Around this time of year, my company conducts a health assessment. We fill out a form — either online or hardcopy — allow some travelling nurse to prick our finger and the company pays us $20.00. In a few weeks, we all receive a nice health assessment booklet from our insurance company. This is one of the reasons I believe that health insurance costs need to be shared by companies. My company, I’m sure, receives some sort of discount on their premimums by having their employees take the assessment. This is a good thing.

I support taking the test, even though on a yearly basis, since I turned 35 my doctor has been running the very same lap tests on me. Here’s why: First, I like saving my company money — no really. I’m serious. A company that can save money on health care costs can put more money in my pocket — or at least in theory. Second, I know there’s a lot of people in my company who probably don’t visit the doctor on a regular basis and don’t get regular checkups. This way, they have the numbers. The nurses explain what all of the numbers mean and, hopefully, co-workers with bad numbers can follow up with their doctors and head off serious issues. Finally, I happen to like the little booklet. I do. I keep last year’s booklet and the new booklet will have the previous years’ results and I can compare just how healthy I’m getting.

So, now for the numbers. If you know me, then you know I’m a big gal. And, being big doesn’t bother me, except when someone assumes because I’m big, I’m somehow destroying the earth with my largeness. And, being big and beautiful — as I am — doesn’t mean I’m not healthy.

My blood pressure was a little high today: 125/75. That’s still normal, but my bp had been going down to the low 120’s. I should note, that’s the blood pressure I had when I was 21 and wearing a size 16.

My total cholesterol was 177 — not as good as it has been, but still under that bad number of 200.

My HDL is 47 — I’ve had it as high as 50, so it’s lower than it’s been, but still above 40 — like it needs to be.

My LDL was slightly elevated at 112. I’ll have to work on that.

Now, for the drum roll, my Triglycerides is 91 — WAY BELOW the borderline high level. YES!

My glucose was 106 — slightly high, but I had forgotten about the test and drank some apple juice before coming into work, so it wasn’t a true fasting test.

So, I’m a big gal and I know I have friends and family that worry about my health. But, my heart test proved negative — negative for issues, I do have one! My numbers are all where they are supposed to be, so it looks like — if I keep this up — I’ll be around to see my grandchildren’s children.

Hmmm, guess my step-children won’t be happy. I won’t die early enough to leave them any money. LOL!

God Bless

Oh, and keeping with my daily promise — down with Van Hollen. He shouldn’t be Wisconsin’s Attorney General and I’m healthy enough to see him voted out of office. 🙂